?

Log in

Right. Just want to double check, first, if anyone is still owed any… - Angels of Cleveland [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Angels of Cleveland

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[May. 17th, 2004|07:36 pm]
Angels of Cleveland

clevelandrocks

[shihadchick]
Right. Just want to double check, first, if anyone is still owed any money. If so, please email me or comment here and we can try and get it sorted out. I don't want to think anyone's going short, still. Cheers.

First question: Frog, how go the last lot of Cleve tees? Did you get the cheque from Lis yet? My payment was included in that. *is impatient and wants tee, even though is FUCKING FREEZING MR BIGGLESWORTH here right now*

Second question: Who-all needs Cleveland videos still? As far as I am aware, Lis, Shan, Court and Sunny have copies. That leaves... everyone else. Can everyone please stick their hands up again as to who needs 'em, so we can organise whether Lis or Shan has the time/resources to copy them for you and get them to you all. I'll be sending Rogue a copy (hopefully soon, which'll be just in time to scare her off meeting any more of us ever, just about ;) ) myself, as, well, she's nice and has the same type of power as me so I don't have to fuss. :D

Cheers, all. :)
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: leici
2004-05-17 12:52 am (UTC)
I've got all my payments now (though I still need to cash Joy's check, sorry love!)

And I need a video, pretty please with cherries (minus stems) on top?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shihadchick
2004-05-17 01:11 am (UTC)
Excellent. :D

Spiffy. ...but, Lace, you can use the cherry stem! Cos you have Edgelike powers!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: leici
2004-05-17 01:21 am (UTC)
No, see, I've already stolen them. Before I got them to you. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shihadchick
2004-05-17 03:37 am (UTC)
Ah, riight. :D

*snugglelick*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: izzybeth
2004-05-17 01:59 am (UTC)
I owe someone money, and I think it's Lis. but I don't know how much.

and hell yeah, I need a tape. [I need to watch our Numb and die.]
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shihadchick
2004-05-17 02:09 am (UTC)
As Lace said she's all good then yeah, I suspect it's Lis. If you go back through the community there'll be a post about ten back saying how much you owe. *will check for you*

*nod* I... yeah. Actually, when I was at Chris' on Saturday we saw an ad on C4 (the music channel) for a competition for faking the video.
Me: "... I've already got one of those. *near hysterical laughter*"
Everyone else: *looks blank*

Fuck, do I miss you guys.

Also, if I don't get a payrise and I decide I like being broker than a really broke thing and give in to my lack of will power, how do you feel about a visitor in August. Ahem. You said I should see the lake in summer...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: izzybeth
2004-05-17 02:27 am (UTC)
I was stupid (and asleep) when we were in Chicago and I completely forgot to write her a check. I'm dumb. I think she said it was like $15-$17 something like that but I don't know, it's half past four in the fucking morning.

Again Chicago: Court was saying the video's brilliant. I NEED to see it again.

YES. YES YES YES YES. GET YOUR ASS OVER HERE IN THE SUMMER. (Wanna go up to Minnesota too? We have tentative plans for that some week in August.)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shihadchick
2004-05-17 02:35 am (UTC)
*pets* Poor Izzy. I think that's understandable though, yo.
*petlick*

Spiffy, man. I watched it once since I got home - made Chris watch it, actually. I think she was a bit "oh-kay" about it, being so very much less obsessed. Fine job, madam director. :D

*GRIN* Well, okay, it's so not settled or anything, cos it's way dependant on how much I can afford (er, as I have $200 to pay just for changing my flight which I'd need to do) and then flights and stuff, but at present if it goes ahead it'd be a case of going to Dayton on the 20th July til the 28th July or so, and then coming up/over to you after that. Not sure how, though. I need to investigate if I can bus/train and if it's cheaper than flying. I should have got an ATA frequent flyer card last time, I just knew it. And I wanna try and see Shan and Lis as well, and I'd love to see Sunny and Rob, too, but I so don't think I can afford Philly as well.

But sure, I can do Minnesota if you go while I'm there. *wriggle*

...is it sad that I'm almost hoping that I don't get a payrise? Cos this plan is sort of depending on me giving work the fingers for not giving me a payrise (haven't found out for sure yet) and thus buggering off to your neck of the woods.
...I may even get round to posting about this idea and asking for input in my own journal tomorrow. Have been kicking it round since Thursday.

Did you get my message last night? *curious*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: stateless
2004-05-17 11:49 am (UTC)
we owe shan for chicago, too. told me she just got the bill and needs to work it out.

and YES with the brilliance. seriously.

wanna courtnap me?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shihadchick
2004-05-19 03:06 am (UTC)
As the megalomaniac of the piece, I must grin at the accolade. ;)

And, dude, we so wanna Courtnap you. Like whoa. If I win lotto, d'reckon your work would let me buy your time for a week?

...I spose in that case I'd probably need to get a lotto ticket as well, too, huh?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: stateless
2004-05-19 11:06 am (UTC)
*is grinning too* for some reason you sound like you've been reading something that has put an alternate voice in your head.

if you won the lotto, we could buy slash island and i could just quit!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shihadchick
2004-05-19 02:25 pm (UTC)
strange, that. ;)

this is true... except, i don't think our lotto gets high enough to put more'n a downpayment on slash island. (it's usually between $250 000 - 2 000 000 NZ dollars, which you halve to get approx US dollars. And it's far more often close to 250K than it is to the million...) but i reckon if we could BUY the island, everyone chipping in would be enough to keep it running and all. till we could start supporting ourselves with creative endeavours.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: stateless
2004-05-19 02:39 pm (UTC)
wait, what does that mean? :-P

oh, damn. gosh, america is.... fuckin over the top. plus much more nonsense.

rave on creative endeavours!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shihadchick
2004-05-19 03:02 pm (UTC)
...i have no idea, actually. *cracked*

yeah, but stuff's more expensive over there. though i remember when we were in cleve the lotto was like 68 million or something and i'm just like "...that's not even a real number. they don't go that high, damnit!"

INDEEJ.

Read: We'll write and sell gay porn. And art and stuff. And Exit will jet round the world but be based out of the island and Ireland. *firm nod*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: stateless
2004-05-19 03:18 pm (UTC)
bwaha, even better.

really, it's not real. how could that be real?

BLEE!

dear fuck, that is... heaven.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shihadchick
2004-05-20 10:03 pm (UTC)
*grin* suh-weet.

so can't be. it's like an imaginary number. like 39 flavours of ice cream. (did you ever get to read Good Omens? If not, I'm finding a copy and sending you it, for some light yet incredibly smart reading.)

*poing*

gods, yeah. just... yeah.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: stateless
2004-05-20 10:27 pm (UTC)
no, haven't read that. ooh, smart and light reading? right on!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shihadchick
2004-05-20 10:44 pm (UTC)
i must get it to you. it's brilliant. Izzy's probably recc'd it to you before as well, actually.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: stateless
2004-05-21 10:54 am (UTC)
yeah, i know you guys have mentioned it way more than once..
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: tenoko
2004-05-17 02:19 am (UTC)
I'm not sure... does t3h Kate have a copy already?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shihadchick
2004-05-17 02:22 am (UTC)
I think Kate said (months ago) that she'd get one copy and copy it for the three of you there (you, T, Mama K)... and unless Lis or Shan have done something sneaky, then no, she doesn't have a copy yet. *is dying for you guys to see the bit after you left as well*

...gonna go send those pics now. I am SO sorry, Neezer.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: tenoko
2004-05-17 02:52 am (UTC)
Nothin' to be sorry for! I had completely forgotten, too, if truth be told. So, no worries.

But, must go. Must SLEEEP. Sleep good. =.=
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shihadchick
2004-05-17 03:11 am (UTC)
mmmmmmmsleeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeep.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rhythmsextion
2004-05-17 04:10 am (UTC)
*raises hand* I'd like one, please.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ogreatitskate
2004-05-17 06:44 am (UTC)
Aye, I did say that I'd make copies. Hell, I'd like to volunteer to make copies for most everyone here. There's no reason for you to have to ship heavy things all the way from bleeding NX when it *might* cost me two fiddy when I'm all done with it. We even have a bunch of video-shaped boxes left over from when we sold copies of Midsummer. *eager to help and such* But hey, if you'd rather do it, I totally understand. Just offering. :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shihadchick
2004-05-19 03:13 am (UTC)
Sweet. Well,a ctually, Lis and Shan have copies from which to make copies for you all (mmm, third generation... ...okay, sorry. *wince* They should be okay, though, really.) But, yeah. One of the two of them will send you a copy to then copy on further for the others. I'm figuring on getting that settled when Lis is done with school and Shan's got a bit of time and all.
Thanks, honey. *smooch* (Still love that icon. I am so amused that I feature in two RPS-y icons...)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: frog4
2004-05-17 07:15 am (UTC)
The cleve t's have now been sent (freaking finally) to all the people I have received checks from.
However, still have not received Lissie's check (and The Other Frog has been checked with). So if she could send another, that would be really helpful.

Also, believe I owe someone $ for accomodations at C4. Michelle?

Also: Need copy of C3 tape, but am not in any great rush.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shihadchick
2004-05-19 03:11 am (UTC)
Okay, sweet.
I'll check with the Lis next time I speak to her, then.

Ehm... I think C4 (Chicago + Frames, yes?) was Shan. I think she's gonna get in touch with y'all soon.

And, will mark you down for the tape. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: roads_outgrown
2007-02-08 11:22 pm (UTC)
Frog? Did this ever get sent out? I was here just reminiscing and now am panicking! Let me know and I'll send you one now, if not.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: katrin
2004-05-17 09:09 am (UTC)
Ooooh. Tape. Me please.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nini_darko
2004-05-19 12:48 am (UTC)
am late...as always....

but me please *raises hand*

*tired hug*

and i just JUST got paypal LMAO...can you tell me again how much videos are and who to send money to, etc. *sigh* sorry i'm out of it right now, just like...meh video me up please, i miss you guys *snuggle*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shihadchick
2004-05-19 02:53 am (UTC)
babe, as the original 'teh late one', no worries.

ehm, not sure about how much the vids will be - i figure wait til Lis and Shan have the breathing space to figure out what they need for the blanks and postage, as they'll be sending copies to you all.

Worry not, pet. *cuddles more* Miss you, too...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)